Garratt Park School

• Compassion • Honesty • Inspiration • Respect • Professionalism
  • We are improving our communications by using Auto Text. Please download the ParentComms app so we can contact you for free!

 

Staff List

LEADERSHIP GROUP

Michael Reeves

Headteacher

Tina Avern

School Business Manager

Sharon Gladstone

Deputy Headteacher

Andy Alborough

Director of Language & Learning

Julie Wheatley

Assistant Headteacher / KS3 Co-ordinator/AST/Music/Teacher

Laura Ward

Assistant Headteacher / KS4 Co-ordinator/ASDAN Teacher/DoE

MIDDLE MANAGERS 

Mark Bowman

Tutor/Maths Co-ordinator

Kevin Patterson

KS5 Co-ordinator/DoE/Teacher

Geoffrey Whyne

Tutor/ICT Co-ordinator

Stephen Wilson

Tutor/Teacher/English Co-ordinator

TEACHING STAFF

Anna Betteridge 

Tutor/Teacher

Laura Brockway

Tutor/Teacher

Anna Cookson

Tutor/Teacher

Michael Darcy

Tutor/PE Teacher

Jane Gaskell

Teacher

Cath Heidler

Tutor/Art Teacher       

Matthew Huntley

Tutor/Teacher

Tracey Leather

Tutor/Teacher

Abby Newell

Tutor/Teacher

Julian Oyesiku

Tutor/Teacher

Gulay Saritas

Tutor/Teacher

Tom Underwood

Tutor/Teacher

ADMIN/SITE STAFF

Jane Attard

Finance and Human Resources Officer

David Avern

Assistant Site Manager     

Adrian Burton

General Attendant

Shelagh Burton

Student Services Officer

Janice Button

Senior Administrative Officer

Helen Davies

Senior Administrative Officer

Shirley D’Souza

Exams and Annual Review Officer

Tony Pearce

Site Manager         

RESOURCE TEAM

Melinda Douglas 

Resource / Admin Assistant

Paul Jordan

IT/Resource Manager

TECHNICIANS

Julie Arthur

Food Technology Technician

Zora Stanic

Hub Technician

HLTAs

Amanda Usher

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

SENIOR TAs

Tracy Feltham

Senior Teaching Assistant (PALS)/Literacy Co-ordinator

Dawn Sherwood

Senior Teaching Assistant

Sesi Thomas

Senior Teaching Assistant/Year 8 Tutor

LEARNING MENTORS

Terry Avern

Learning Mentor

Kaz Islam

Lead Learning Mentor

Shakeel Richardson

Deputy Lead Learning Mentor

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Olga Bogusz

Teaching Assistant

Tina Bownes                         

Lead Teaching Assistant

Mauline Brown

Teaching Assistant

James Campbell

Teaching Assistant

Sidney Cresswell

Teaching Assistant

Jeri Dumont

Teaching assistant

Charlie Ford

Science / Teaching Assistant  

Danielle Ford

Teaching Assistant

Mary Hagan

Teaching Assistant (PALS)

Emma Hayward

Teaching Assistant

Daniel Hier

KS4 Assistant

Vikkie Jane

Teaching Assistant

Aaram Khaki

Teaching Assistant

Kelly Lucas

Teaching Assistant

Jim Miller

Teaching Assistant
Elizabeth Osei-Frimpong Teaching Assistant
Vannessa Patterson-Waugh Teaching Assistant

Christine Shekoni

Teaching Assistant

Oriana Tekleab

Teaching Assistant

Thandiwe Thenjiwe

Teaching Assistant

Viviana Vitale

Teaching Assistant

Gemma Winter

Tutor/KS3 Assistant

Fatima Zaidi

Teaching Assistant

SALT/OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY

Neil Jennings

Lead Speech and Language Therapist  

Diana Mihalop Occupational Therapist