Garratt Park School

• Compassion • Honesty • Inspiration • Respect • Professionalism

 

Privacy Notice For Pupils

Introduction

This notice is to help you understand how and why we collect your personal information and what we do with that information. It also explains the decisions that you can make about your own information.

We are giving you this notice because you are mature enough to make decisions about your personal information.

If you have any questions about this notice please talk to Key Stage Coordinator.

 

What is "personal information"?

Personal information is information that the School holds about you and which identifies you.

This includes information such as your name, date of birth and address as well as things like exam results, medical details and behaviour records. The School may also record your religion or ethnic group.

CCTV, biometric data, photos and video recordings of you are also personal information.

 

How and why does the School collect and use personal information?

We set out below examples of the different ways in which we use personal information and where this personal information comes from. The School's main reasons for using your personal information are to support your learning, to monitor and report on your progress and to provide appropriate care.

 

Admissions forms give us personal information. We get information from you, your parents, your teachers and other pupils. Your old school also gives us information about you so that we can teach and care for you.

Sometimes we get information from your doctors and other professionals where we need this to look after you.

We collect this information to help the School run properly, safely and to let others know what we do here. Here are some examples:

 

  • We need to tell the appropriate teachers if you are allergic to something or might need extra help with some tasks.
  • We use CCTV to make sure the School site is safe. CCTV is not used in private areas such as changing rooms.
  • We may need to report some of your information to the government. For example, we may need to tell the local authority that you attend the School or let them know if we have any concerns about your welfare.
  • We may need information about any court orders or criminal matters which relate to you. This is so that we can safeguard your welfare and wellbeing and the other pupils at the School.
  • Depending on where you will go when you leave us we may need to provide your information to other schools, colleges and universities or potential employers. For example, we may share information about your exam results and provide references. We may need to pass on information which they need to look after you.
  • When you take public examinations (e.g. GCSEs) we will need to share information about you with examination boards. For example, if you require extra time in your exams.
  • We may need to share information with the police or our legal advisers if something goes wrong or to help with an inquiry. For example, if one of your classmates is injured at School.
  • Occasionally we may use consultants, experts and other advisors to assist the School in fulfilling its obligations and to help run the School properly. We might need to share your information with them if this is relevant to their work.
  • If you have misbehaved in a serious way, and the police have become involved, we may need to use information about the action taken by the police.
  • We may share some information with our insurance company to make sure that we have the insurance cover that we need.
  • We may share your academic and your behaviour records with your parents or guardian so they can support your education.
  • We will monitor your use of email, the internet and mobile electronic devices e.g. iPads. This is to check that you are not misbehaving when using this technology or putting yourself at risk of harm.
  • We may use photographs or videos of you for the School's website or prospectus to show prospective pupils what we do here and to advertise the School. We may continue to use these photographs and videos after you have left the School.
  • Sometimes we use photographs and videos for teaching purposes, for example, to record a drama or sports lesson.
  • If you have concerns about us using photographs or videos of you please speak to your Key Stage Coordinator. - You, your parent/carer can opt out of this if you’d prefer not to have your picture used.
  • We publish our public exam results, sports fixtures and other news on the website and put articles and photographs in the local news to tell people about what we have been doing.

 

Who do we share pupil information with?

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • The Department for Education. We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education  on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.
  • Our local authority. We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.
  • We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.
  • We are required to pass information about our pupils to the Department for Education (DfE) under regulation 4 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.
  • Schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us

 

Our legal grounds for using your information

This section contains information about the legal basis that we are relying on when handling your information.

 

Public interests

This means that the processing of your data is necessary for public interests. The School relies on public interests for most of the ways in which it uses your data.

Specifically, the School has a public interest in:

  • Providing you with an education.
  • Safeguarding and promoting your welfare and the welfare of other children.
  • Promoting the objectives and interests of the School.
  • Facilitating the efficient operation of the School.
  • Ensuring that all relevant legal obligations of the School are complied with.

If you object to us using your information where we are relying on our public interests as explained above please speak to your Key Stage Coordinator.

 

Legal obligation

Where the School needs to use your information in order to comply with a legal obligation, for example to report a concern about your wellbeing to Children's Services, we may also have to disclose your information to third parties such as the courts, the local authority or the police where legally obliged to do so.

 

Legitimate interest

Personal data may be processed on the basis that the school has a legitimate interest in processing that data, provided that such legitimate interest is not overridden by your rights or freedoms.

 

The School must also comply with an additional condition where it processes special categories of personal information. These special categories include: personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, genetic information, biometric information, health information, and information about sex life or orientation.

 

Vital interests

To protect the vital interests of any person where that person cannot give consent, for example, if they are seriously hurt and are unconscious.

 

Legal claims

The processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. This allows us to share information with our legal advisors and insurers.

 

Medical purposes

This includes medical treatment and the management of healthcare services.

 

 

Collecting Personal Information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with Data Protection law, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

We may ask for your consent to use your information in certain ways. If we ask for your consent to use your personal information you can take back this consent at any time. Any use of your information before you withdraw your consent remains valid. Please speak to your Key Stage Coordinator if you would like to withdraw any consent given.

 

For how long do we keep your information?

We keep your information for as long as we need to in order to educate and look after you. We will keep some information after you have left the School, for example, so that we can find out what happened if you make a complaint.

 

In exceptional circumstances we may keep your information for a longer time than usual, but we would only do so if we had a good reason and only if we are allowed to do so under data protection law.

 

What decisions can you make about your information?

From May 2018 you will be able to make various decisions about your information. Some of these are new rights whilst others build on your existing rights. Your rights are as follows:

  • if information is incorrect you can ask us to correct it;
  • you can also ask what information we hold about you and be provided with a copy. We will also give you extra information, such as why we use this information about you, where it came from and what types of people we have sent it to;
  • you can ask us to delete the information that we hold about you in certain circumstances. For example, where we no longer need the information;
  • you can ask us to send you, or another organisation, certain types of information about you in a format that can be read by computer; and
  • our use of information about you may be restricted in some cases. For example, if you tell us that the information is inaccurate we can only use it for limited purposes while we check its accuracy.

 

Further information and guidance

This notice is to explain how we look after your personal information. Your Key Stage Coordinator can answer any questions which you might have.

Please speak to your Kay Stage Coordinator if:

  • you object to us using your information for marketing purposes e.g. to send you information about school events. We will stop using your information for marketing purposes if you tell us not to; or
  • you would like us to update the information we hold about you; or
  • you would prefer that certain information is kept confidential.

 

The School Business Manager is the person responsible at our School for managing how we look after personal information and deciding how it is shared. If you have any questions you can ask your Key Stage Coordinator about how it works in our School. Alternatively, you can ask your parents to speak to us on your behalf if you prefer.

If you consider that we have not acted properly when using your personal information you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office: ico.org.uk.